Recruitment Privacy Policy

Bolt Burdon Kemp collects and uses personal data and information about you.  Your privacy is important to us and as a provider of legal services, we handle personal data in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and we operate as a ‘data controller’ as defined by the regulations.

We treat all information we collect as confidential.  We collect your personal information in a way that is lawful, fair and not unreasonably intrusive to your privacy.  When you browse our website as a visitor, we don’t collect any personal information.

Why do we collect your information?

Generally, we will collect information from you for such things as:

  • Improving, maintaining and managing our business operations
  • meeting legal requirements
  • running recruitment processes

We will not use or disclose your information for any other purpose without your consent unless the law requires us to.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process.  Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job.  We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data as defined by the GDPR, including but not limited to:

  • Name, address and contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;

We collect your information only to carry out our business and  as may be required to comply with legal  obligations.

How do we collect personal information?

We collect information for service delivery, such as:

  • documents provided to us
  • email
  • website’s online enquiry
  • telephone or text (we may store your phone number)
  • when you give us a business card
  • notes from telephone calls and meetings
  • copy of passport at second interview stage
  • CV & interview notes

We collect information from a third party or a publicly available source only if you have agreed to it or reasonably expect us to.

We try to ensure that your information is accurate and up to date. Please tell us if you believe otherwise.

How do we keep your information secure?

We use generally accepted technology and security to hold and protect your information from unauthorised access, use, modification and disclosure by security mechanisms.  This includes physical, network and computer security.  We restrict access to our IT systems to people who legitimately need to use it as part of their responsibilities.

How can you access your information?

Please contact us in writing to access your information, with proof of your identity.  We’ll reply to your request within one calendar month.  Any request will be considered fully and if we are unable to comply, a full explanation will be provided.

Also contact us in writing if you wish us to update or delete your information.  We’ll take the necessary reasonable steps to delete the relevant data, unless we have a legitimate reason to keep it

How do we use your personal information?

We use your information only for the reasons we tell you when we collect it or as this policy outlines.  Exceptions are where:

  • you consent to it being used for another purpose
  • your health, safety or welfare or that of the general public is affected
  • it is reasonably necessary to enforce a criminal law, or a law enforcing a financial penalty, or to protect public revenue
  • it directly relates to the original reason for it being collected
  • you can assume that we will need to share it with relevant individuals or agencies involved in the recruitment process

How do we store your information?

We store your information:

  • on a secure computer storage facility
  • in printed records.

When you visit our website, we may use cookies to record information about your visit like:

  • the type of browser and operating system you use
  • your server’s IP address
  • the previous site you visited
  • the pages you access on our site
  • the information you download.

We or our web service provider may compile and analyse statistical data we collect to improve our services, but we cannot personally identify you as the source of that data.

Retention of your information?

We will keep your personal data during the recruitment process.  The reasons for this include, but are not limited to:

  • to keep records required by law, our professional regulator and/ or for insurance purposes.

We will not retain your data for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy.  Different retention periods apply for different types of data.  If your application is unsuccessful we will:

  • delete the copy of your passport, if we took one
  • delete your CV

Any concerns?

For further information see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

Please contact us if you:

  • have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal information
  • want to report a breach of this policy

Share